News

Use of green-reading materials to be reviewed

Photo by Patrick Smith/Getty Images

The R&A and USGA are reviewing the use of charts and diagrams by players to help with reading greens during a round.

In a joint statement issued on May 1,  the two governing bodies noted: “The R&A and the USGA believe that a player’s ability to read greens is an essential part of the skill of putting. Rule 14-3 limits the use of equipment and devices that might assist a player in their play, based on the principle that golf is a challenging game in which success should depend on the judgement, skills and abilities of the player.

“We are concerned about the rapid development of increasingly detailed materials that players are using to help with reading greens during a round. We are reviewing the use of these materials to assess whether any actions need to be taken to protect this important part of the game. We expect to address this matter further in the coming months.”

The statement came about a month after Ian Poulter called on the governing bodies to act on the use of the increasingly-complex green ‘maps’ in a tweet, saying that they slowed down play and that the ‘art of putting has been lost’.


Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top